LUCANIDAE  Latreille, 1804


AESALINAE MacLeay, 1819

    AESALINI MacLeay, 1819

Aesalus Fabricius, 1801

Aesalus scarabaeoides  (Panzer, 1795)
*Aesalus scarabaeoides scarabaeoides
(Panzer, 1795)

*Aesalus scarabaeoides meridionalis Bartolozzi, 1989
*
Aesalus scarabaeoides siculus 
Baviera, 200

 

    SYNDESINI MacLeay, 1819       

 

Ceruchus MacLeay, 1819

*Ceruchus chrysomelinus  (Hochenwart, 1785)

Sinodendron Hellwig, 1792

*Sinodendron cylindricum (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Sinodendron cylindricum aspromontanum  G. Müller, 1938


    DORCINI
Parry, 1864

Dorcus MacLeay, 1819

*Dorcus musimon  Gené, 1836
*Dorcus parallelipipedus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Dorcus parallelepipedus truquii Mulsant, 1855

 

    PLATYCERINI Mulsant, 1842

Platycerus Geoffroy, 1762

*Platycerus caprea  (Degeer, 1774)

*Platycerus caraboides (Linnaeus, 1758)

  LUCANINAE Latreille, 1804

        

        LUCANINI Latreille, 1804

        Lucanus Scopoli, 1763

Subgen. Lucanus Scopoli, 1763
Lucanus (Lucanus) cervus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
    *Lucanus (Lucanus) cervus cervus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lucanus (Lucanus) tetraodon 
Thunberg, 1806

    *Lucanus (Lucanus) tetraodon  sicilianus Planet, 1899
    *Lucanus (Lucanus) tetraodon  tetraodon Thunberg, 1806

 

 

TROGIDAE MacLeay, 1819

       

[Afromorgus Scholtz,  1986]

[Afromorgus melancholicus  (Fĺhraeus, 1857)]

Trox Fabricius, 1775

[Trox cadaverinus  Illiger, 1802]
*Trox clathratus Reiche, 1861

    Trox cribrum clathratus Reiche, 1861
*Trox cribrum  Gené, 1836
*Trox fabricii  Reiche, 1853
[Trox
granulipennis Fairmaire, 1852]
*Trox litoralis  Pittino, 1991
*
Trox  niger Rossi, 1792 
     Trox hipidus niger Rossi, 1792

*Trox nodulosus Harold, 1872
    Trox hispidus nodulosus Harold, 1872

*Trox perlatus  (Goeze, 1777)
*Trox perrisi  Fairmaire, 1868
*Trox sabulosus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Trox scaber  (Linnaeus, 1767)

 

 

 

BOLBOCERATIDAE  Mulsant, 1842

 

 

Bolbelasmus Boucomont, 1911

[Bolbelasmus gallicus  (Mulsant, 1842)]

 

*Bolbelasmus romanorum  Arnone & Massa, 2010

 

*Bolbelasmus unicornis  (Schrank, 1789)

  

Odonteus Samouelle, 1819

*Odonteus armiger  (Scopoli, 1772)
     Odontaeus armiger (Scopoli, 1772)    
     Bolboceras armiger (Scopoli, 1772)

 

 

 

 

GEOTRUPIDAE  Latreille, 1802

 

GEOTRUPINAE Latreille, 1802

ENOPLOTRUPINI Paulian, 1945    

Chelotrupes Jekel, 1966

*Chelotrupes hiostius Genč, 1836

    Typhoeus (Chelotrupes) hiostius Genč, 1836

*Chelotrupes matutinalis (Baudi, 1870)

    Typhoeus (Chelotrupes) hiostius var. matutinalis (Baudi, 1870)

Typhaeus Leach, 1815

*Typhaeus typhoeus  ( Linnaeus, 1758)

    Typhoeus (s.str.) typhoeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

GEOTRUPINI Latreille, 1802

Anoplotrupes Jekel, 1866

*Anoplotrupes stercorosus  (Scriba, 1791)

Baraudia López-Colón, 1995

*Baraudia geminata  (Gené, 1839)

    Thorectes geminatus (Gené, 1839)

Ceratophyus Fischer von Waldheim, 1824

*Ceratophyus rossii  Jekel, 1866

    Ceratophyus fischeri Fischer von Waldheim ( sensu Boucomont, 1902)

Geotrupes Latreille, 1797

Subgen. Stereopyge A. Costa, 1847

*Geotrupes (Stereopyge) douei  Gory, 1841
    Stereopyge douei Gory, 1841

Subgen. Geotrupes Latreille, 1797

*Geotrupes (Geotrupes) mutator  Marsham, 1802

*Geotrupes (Geotrupes) spiniger  Marsham, 1802
    Geotrupes puncticollis (Malinowsky, 1811)

*Geotrupes (Geotrupes) stercorarius  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Jekelius López-Colón, 1989

Subgen. Jekelius  López-Colón, 1989

*Jekelius (Jekelius) brullei brullei ( Jekel, 1866)

    Thorectes brullei  (Jekel, 1866)

*Jekelius (Jekelius) intermedius  ( O.G. Costa, 1839)
    Thorectes intermedius  (O.G. Costa, 1839)

*Jekelius (Jekelius) sardous  (Erichson, 1847)
    Thorectes sardous Erichson, 1847

Subgen. Rudolfpetrovitzia Rey & López-Colón, 2003

*Jekelius (Rudolfpetrovitzia) marginatus  (Poiret, 1787)
    Thorectes marginatus (Poiret, 1787)

    Jekelius (Petrovitzia) marginatus (Poiret, 1787)

Sericotrupes Zunino, 1984

*Sericotrupes niger  (Marsham, 1802)

Trypocopris Motschulsky, 1860

Subgen. Trypocopris  Motschulsky, 1860

Trypocopris (Trypocopris) alpinus  (Sturm & Hagenbach, 1825)

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  alpinus alpinus (Sturm & Hagenbach, 1825)

[Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  alpinus balcanicola Miksic, 1954]

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  alpinus marianii  Loebl, 2006
    Geotrupes (Trypocopris) alpinus opacus Mariani, 1958

Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  pyrenaeus  (Charpentier, 1825)

Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  pyrenaeus bartolii (G. Dellacasa, 1974)

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  pyrenaeus cyanicolor (Capra, 1930)

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  pyrenaeus splendens (Heer, 1841)

Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  vernalis  (Linnaeus, 1758)

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris)  vernalis apenninicus (Mariani, 1958)

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris) vernalis  fauveli (Bedel, 1911)
    Geotrupes (Trypocopris)  vernalis obscurus
Mulsant, 1842

*Trypocopris (Trypocopris) vernalis vernalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Zuninoeus López-Colón, 1989

Zuninoeus hoppei  (Sturm & Hagenbach, 1825)
    Thorectes hoppei (Sturm & Hagenbach, 1825)

 

 

HYBOSORIDAE Erichson, 1847
 

HYBOSORINAE Erichson, 1847

Hybosorus Macleay, 1819

*Hybosorus illigeri  Reiche, 1853

    Hybosorus arator Illiger,1803

 

 

OCHODAEIDAE Mulsant & Rey, 1871
 

OCHODAEINAE Mulsant & Rey, 1871

Ochodaeus Dejean, 1821

*Ochodaeus chrysomeloides  (Schrank, 1781)
    Ochodaeus cychramoides Reitter, 1892

 

 

 

GLAPHYRIDAE MacLeay, 1819

Amphicoma Latreille, 1807

Amphicoma abdominalis  (Fabricius, 1781)

    Anthypna abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)

*Amphicoma abdominalis abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)

   Anthypna abdominalis abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)

*Amphicoma abdominalis aemiliana (Ghidini, 1956)

   Anthypna abdominalis aemiliana Ghidini, 1956

*Amphicoma abdominalis binaghii (Ghidini, 1956)

   Anthypna abdominalis binaghii Ghidini, 1956

*Amphicoma carcelii  (Laporte de Castelnau, 1832)

   Anthypna carceli  Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

 


 

SCARABAEIDAE Latreille, 1802

 

CHIRONINAE  C.E. Blanchard, 1845

Chiron Macleay, 1819

[Chiron cylindrus  (Fabricius, 1798)]
   Chiron digitatus (Fabricius, 1801)

 

 

AEGIALIINAE Laporte de Castelnau, 1840

Aegialia Latreille, 1807

[Aegialia arenaria (Fabricius, 1787)]

Psammoporus Thomson, 1859

*Psammoporus latipunctus  Gredler, 1866

     Psammoporus sabuleti auct. nec Panzer, 1797

 

 

 

APHODIINAE Leach, 1815
 

APHODIINI Leach, 1815

APHODIINA Leach, 1815

Acanthobodilus G. Dellacasa, 1983

*Acanthobodilus immundus  (Creutzer, 1799)
= Aphodius (Acanthobodilus) immundus Creutzer, 1799

Acrossus Mulsant, 1842

[Acrossus bimaculatus  (Laxmann, 1770)]
   Aphodius (Acrossus) bimaculatus (Laxmann, 1770)

*Acrossus depressus  (Kugelann, 1792)
   Aphodius (Acrossus) depressus (Kugelann, 1792)

*Acrossus laticollis  (Baudi, 1870)
   Aphodius (Acrossus)  laticollis Baudi, 1870

*Acrossus luridus  (Fabricius, 1775)
   Aphodius (Acrossus) luridus (Fabricius, 1775)

*Acrossus rufipes  (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Aphodius (Acrossus) rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acrossus siculus  (Harold, 1862)

    *Acrossus siculus siculus (Harold, 1862)
          Aphodius (Acrossus) siculus siculus Harold, 1863

    *Acrossus siculus buturensis (G. Dellacasa, 1983)
    
   Aphodius (Acrossus) siculus  buturensis G. Dellacasa, 1983

Agoliinus A. Schmidt, 1913

[Agoliinus nemoralis  (Erichson, 1848)]
    Aphodius (Agrilinus) nemoralis (Erichson, 1848)

*Agoliinus piceus  (Gyllenhal, 1808)
    Aphodius (Agoliinus) piceus Gyllenhall, 1808

*Agoliinus ragusae  (Reitter, 1892)
    Aphodius (Agoliinus) ragusae Reitter, 1892

*Agoliinus satyrus  (Reitter, 1892)
    Aphodius (Agoliinus) satyrus Reitter, 1892

Agolius Mulsant & Rey, 1870

 Agolius abdominalis (Bonelli, 1812)
    Aphodius mixtus Villa & Villa, 1833

    *Agolius abdominalis abdominalis (Bonelli, 1812)
       Aphodius (Agolius) abdominalis abdominalis Bonelli, 1812

    *Agolius abdominalis emilianus (G. Dellacasa, 1983)
       Aphodius (Agolius) abdominalis emilianus G. Dellacasa, 1983

Agrilinus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Agrilinus ater  (Degeer, 1774)
    Aphodius (Agrilinus) ater (Degeer, 1774)

*Agrilinus constans  (Duftschmid, 1805)
    Aphodius (Agrilinus) constans Duftschmidt, 1805

*Agrilinus convexus  (Erichson, 1848)
    Aphodius (Agrilinus) ater  convexus Erichson, 1848

*Agrilinus ibericus  (Harold, 1874)

       Aphodius (Agrilinus) ibericus basilicatus Fiori, 1907

Alocoderus A. Schmidt, 1913

*Alocoderus hydrochaeris  (Fabricius, 1798)
   Aphodius (Alocoderus) hydrochaeris (Fabricius, 1798)

Amidorus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

[Amidorus cribrarius  (Brullé, 1832)]
   Aphodius (Amidorus) cribrarius Brullé, 1832

[Amidorus cribricollis  (Lucas, 1846)]
  Aphodius (Pseudacrossus) cribricollis Lucas, 1846

*Amidorus immaturus  (Mulsant, 1842)
   Aphodius (Amidorus) immaturus Mulsant, 1842

Amidorus obscurus  (Fabricius, 1792)

    *Amidorus obscurus obscurus (Fabricius, 1792)
       Aphodius (Amidorus) obscurus obscurus (Fabricius, 1792)

    *Amidorus obscurus latinus (G. Dellacasa, 1983)
       Aphodius (Amidorus) obscurus latinus G. Dellacasa, 1983

*Amidorus thermicola  (Sturm, 1800)
   Aphodius (Pseudacrossus) thermicola Sturm, 1800

Ammoecius Mulsant, 1842

*Ammoecius brevis  Erichson, 1848
   Aphodius (Ammoecius) brevis (Erichson, 1848)

*Ammoecius elevatus  (Olivier, 1789)
   Aphodius (Ammoecius) elevatus (Olivier, 1789)

[Ammoecius numidicus  Mulsant, 1851]

*Ammoecius rugifrons  Aubé, 1850
   Aphodius (Ammoecius) rugifrons (Aubé, 1850)

Anomius Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Anomius castaneus (Illiger, 1803)
    Aphodius (Anomius) castaneus Illiger, 1803

*Anomius crovettii  (G. Dellacasa, 1983)
    Aphodius (Anomius) crovettii G. Dellacasa, 1983

Aphodius Illiger, 1798

*Aphodius coniugatus  (Panzer, 1795)
    Aphodius (Aphodius) conjugatus (Panzer, 1795)

*Aphodius fimetarius  (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Aphodius (Aphodius) fimetarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Aphodius  pedellus Degeer, 1774

*Aphodius foetidus  (Herbst, 1783)
    Aphodius (Aphodius) foetidus (Herbst, 1783)
    Aphodius scybalarius auct. nec Fabr. 1781

*Aphodius pedellus (De Geer, 1774)

Biralus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

 

             *Biralus mahunkaorum (Adam, 1983)

*Biralus satellitius  (Herbst, 1789)
    Aphodius (Biralus) satellitius (Herbst, 1789)

Bodiloides M. Dellacasa & G. Dellacasa, 2005

Bodiloides ictericus  (Laicharting, 1781)
   Aphodius nitidulus Fabricius, 1792

    *Bodiloides ictericus ghardimaouensis (Balthasar, 1929)
       Aphodius (Bodilus) ictericus ghardimaouensis Balthasar, 1929
       Bodilus ictericus ghardimaouensis Balthasar, 1929

    *Bodiloides ictericus ictericus (Laicharting, 1781)
       Aphodius (Bodilus) ictericus ictericus (Laicharting, 1781)
       Bodilus ictericus ictericus (Laicharting, 1781)

Bodilopsis Ádám, 1994

*Bodilopsis rufa  (Moll, 1782)
    Aphodius (Agrilinus) scybalarius (Fabricus, 1781)

    Aphodius (Agrilinus) rufus (Moll, 1782)

    Agrilinus rufus (Moll, 1782)

Bodilopsis sordida  (Fabricius, 1775)

 *Bodilopsis sordida sordida (Fabricius, 1775)
   
Aphodius (Agrilinus) sordidus (Fabricius, 1775)
     Agrilinus sordidus sordidus (Fabricius, 1775)

Bodilus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Bodilus beduinus  (Reitter, 1892)
  Aphodius (Bodilus) beduinus Reitter, 1892

[Bodilus longispina  (Kuster, 1854)]
  Aphodius (Bodilus) longispina Kuster, 1854

*Bodilus lugens  (Creutzer, 1799)
  Aphodius (Bodilus) lugens (Creutzer, 1799)

Calamosternus Motschulsky, 1859

 

     *Calamosternus  algiricus (Mariani & Pittino, 1983)
             Aphodius (Calamosternus) hyxos algiricus Mariani &   Pittino, 1983

*Calamosternus granarius  (Linnaeus, 1767)
     Aphodius (Calamosternus) granarius (Linnaeus, 1767)
*Calamosternus mayeri  (Pilleri, 1953)
     Aphodius (Calamosternus) mayeri Pilleri, 1953
 

Chilothorax Motschulsky, 1859

*Chilothorax conspurcatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
     Aphodius (Chilothorax) conspurcatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Chilothorax distinctus  (O.F. Muller, 1776)
     Aphodius (Chilothorax) distinctus (O. F. Müller, 1776)

*Chilothorax lineolatus  (Illiger, 1803)
     Aphodius (Chilothorax) lineolatus Illiger, 1803

[Chilothorax melanostictus (W. Schmidt, 1840)]
    Aphodius (Chilothorax) melanostictus W. Schmidt, 1840
*Chilothorax paykulli  (Bedel, 1907)
    Aphodius tessulatus Paykull, 1798

    Aphodius (Chilothorax) paykulli Bedel, 1907

Colobopterus Mulsant, 1842

*Colobopterus erraticus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Aphodius (Colobopterus) erraticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Coprimorphus Mulsant, 1842

*Coprimorphus scrutator  (Herbst, 1789)
    Aphodius (Coprimorphus) scrutator (Herbst, 1789)

Erytus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Erytus aequalis  (A. Schmidt, 1907)
    Aphodius (Erytus) aequalis A. Schmidt, 1907

*Erytus cognatus  (Fairmaire, 1860)
    Aphodius (Erytus) klugi A. Schmidt, 1845

Esymus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Esymus merdarius  (Fabricius, 1775)
    Aphodius (Esymus) merdarius (Fabricius, 1775)

Esymus pusillus  (Herbst, 1789)

    *Esymus pusillus pusillus (Herbst, 1789)
        Aphodius (Esymus) pusillus pusillus (Herbst, 1789)

Eudolus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Eudolus quadriguttatus  (Herbst, 1783)
    Aphodius (Eudolus) quadriguttatus (Herbst, 1783)

Euheptaulacus G. Dellacasa, 1983

Euheptaulacus carinatus  (Germar, 1824)

    *Euheptaulacus carinatus carinatus (Germar, 1824)

    *Euheptaulacus carinatus brutius (Luigioni, 1920)

    *Euheptaulacus carinatus esuriens G. Dellacasa, 1983

*Euheptaulacus porcellus  (Frivaldsky, 1879)

[Euheptaulacus sus  (Herbst, 1783)]

*Euheptaulacus villosus  (Gyllenhal, 1806)

Euorodalus Dellacasa, 1983

*Euorodalus paracoenosus  (Balthasar & Hrubant, 1960)
   Aphodius (Euorodalus) paracoenosus Balthasar & Hrubant, 1960

*Euorodalus tersus  (Erichson, 1848)
   Aphodius (Euorodalus) tersus Erichson, 1848

Eupleurus Mulsant, 1842

Eupleurus subterraneus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

    *Eupleurus subterraneus subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
       Aphodius (Eupleurus) subterraneus subterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Heptaulacus Mulsant, 1842

*Heptaulacus rasettii  Carpaneto, 1978

*Heptaulacus testudinarius  (Fabricius, 1775)

Labarrus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Labarrus lividus  (Olivier, 1789)
   Aphodius (Labarrus) lividus (Olivier, 1789)

Limarus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

[Limarus maculatus  (Sturm, 1800)]
   Aphodius (Limarus) maculatus Sturm, 1800

*Limarus zenkeri  (Germar, 1813)  
   Aphodius (Limarus) zenkeri Germar, 1813

Liothorax Motschulsky,  1860

*Liothorax niger (Illiger, 1798)
    Liothorax muscorum  (Ádám, 1994)
    Aphodius (Liothorax) niger (Panzer, 1797)

    Aphodius niger auctorum nec Panzer

    Aphodius (Liothorax) wilsonae Maté & Angus, 2005

[Liothorax plagiatus  (Linnaeus, 1767)]
   Aphodius (Liothorax) plagiatus (Linnaeus, 1767)

 

Loraphodius Reitter, 1892

*Loraphodius suarius  (Faldermann, 1835)
   Aphodius (Loraphodius) suarius Faldermann, 1835

Loraspis Mulsant & Rey, 1870

[Loraspis frater  (Mulsant & Rey, 1870)]
   Aphodius (Loraspis) frater Mulsant & Rey, 1870

Mecynodes Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Mecynodes striatulus (Waltl, 1835)
   Aphodius (Mecynodes) striatulus Waltl, 1835
= Aphodius parisii Schatzmayr, 1937

Megatelus Reitter, 1892

*Megatelus contractus (Klug, 1845)
    Aphodius (Megatelus) contractus scolytoides Lucas, 1846
   Megatelus contractus scolytoides (Lucas, 1846)

Melinopterus Mulsant, 1842

*Melinopterus consputus  (Creutzer, 1799)
    Aphodius (Melinopterus) consputus (Creutzer, 1799)
*Melinopterus prodromus  (Brahm, 1790)
    Aphodius (Melinopterus) prodromus (Brahm, 1790)
*Melinopterus punctatosulcatus  punctatosulcatus (Sturm, 1805)
   Aphodius (Melinopterus) punctatosulcatus Sturm, 1805

   Aphodius (Melinopterus) sabulicola Thomson, 1868
*Melinopterus reyi  (Reitter, 1892)
   Aphodius (Melinopterus) reyi Reitter, 1892
*Melinopterus sphacelatus  (Panzer, 1798)
   Aphodius (Melinopterus) sphacelatus (Panzer, 1798)
*Melinopterus stolzi  (Reitter, 1906)
   Aphodius (Melinopterus) stolzi Reitter, 1906
*Melinopterus tingens  (Reitter, 1892)
   Aphodius (Melinopterus) tingens Reitter, 1892

Neagolius W. Koshantschikov, 1912

*Neagolius amblyodon  (K. Daniel, 1900)
   Aphodius (Neagolius) amblyodon K. Daniel, 1900
*Neagolius bilimeki (Seidlitz, 1891)
   Aphodius (Neagolius) limbolarius limbolarius Reitter, 1892
   Aphodius (Neagolius) limbolarius danielorum  A. Semenov, 1902
   Neagolius limbolarius danielorum  (A. Semenov, 1902)

*Neagolius liguricus  (J. Daniel, 1902)
   Aphodius (Neagolius) liguricus J. Daniel, 1902
*Neagolius montanus  (Erichson, 1848)
   Aphodius (Neagolius) montanus Erichson, 1848
[Neagolius montivagus  (Erichson, 1848)]
   Aphodius (Neagolius) montivagus Erichson, 1848
*Neagolius penninus  (J. Daniel, 1902)
    Aphodius (Neagolius) penninus J. Daniel, 1902
*Neagolius pollicatus  (Erichson, 1848)
    Aphodius (Neagolius) pollicatus Erichson, 1848
[Neagolius praecox  (Erichson, 1848)]
   Aphodius (Neagolius) praecox Erichson, 1848
Neagolius schlumbergeri  (Seidlitz, 1891)

    *Neagolius schlumbergeri consobrinus (K. Daniel, 1900)
      Aphodius (Neagolius) schlumbergeri consobrinus K. Daniel, 1900
    *Neagolius schlumbergeri samniticus (J. Daniel, 1902)
       Aphodius (Neagolius) schlumbergeri samniticus J. Daniel, 1902

Nialus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Nialus varians  (Duftschmid, 1805)
   Aphodius (Nialus) varians Duftschmid, 1805

Nimbus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

[Nimbus affinis  (Panzer, 1823)]
   Aphodius (Nimbus) affinis Panzer, 1823
   Aphodius (Nimbus) hoberlandti
Tesar, 1945

*Nimbus contaminatus  (Herbst, 1783)
   Aphodius (Nimbus) contaminatus (Herbst, 1783)

*Nimbus franzinii  (Pittino, 1978)
   Aphodius (Nimbus) franzinii Pittino, 1978

*Nimbus johnsoni  (Baraud, 1976)
   Aphodius (Nimbus) johnsoni Baraud, 1976

*Nimbus obliteratus  (Panzer, 1823)

   Aphodius (Nimbus) obliteratus Panzer, 1823

[Nimbus proximus Ádám, 1994]

Nobius Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Nobius serotinus  (Panzer, 1799)
   Aphodius (Nobius) serotinus (Panzer, 1799)

Oromus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Oromus alpinus  (Scopoli, 1763)
   Aphodius (Oromus) alpinus (Scopoli, 1763)

Otophorus Mulsant, 1842

 

*Otophorus haemorrhoidalis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Aphodius (Otophorus) haemorrhoidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

Oxyomus Dejean, 1833

 

* Oxyomorus sylvestris (Scopli, 1763)

Parammoecius Seidlitz, 1891

*Parammoecius corvinus  (Erichson, 1848)
   Aphodius (Parammoecius) corvinus Erichson, 1848
*Parammoecius gibbus  (Germar in Ahrens, 1817)
   Aphodius (Parammoecius) gibbus Germar, 1817
*Parammoecius pyrenaeus  (J. du Val, 1859)
   Aphodius (Parammoecius) pyrenaeus J. du Val, 1859

Phalacronothus Motschulsky, 1859

*Phalacronothus biguttatus (Germar, 1824)
   Aphodius (Phalacronothus) biguttatus Germar, 1824
Phalacronothus quadrimaculatus  (Linnaeus, 1761)

    *Phalacronothus quadrimaculatus quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1761)
     Aphodius (Phalacronothus) quadrimaculatus quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1761)

Plagiogonus Mulsant, 1842

*Plagiogonus arenarius  (Olivier, 1789)
  Aphodius (Plagiogonus) putridus Geoffroy in Fourcroy, 1785

Planolinoides M. Dellacasa & G. Dellacasa, 2005

*Planolinoides borealis  (Gyllenhal, 1827)
  Aphodius (Planolinus) borealis Gyllenhal, 1827
  Planolinus borealis (Gyllenhal, 1827)

Planolinus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Planolinus fasciatus  (Olivier, 1789)
  Aphodius  (Planolinus) putridus (Herbst, 1789)
  Aphodius (Planolinus) uliginosus (Hardy, 1847)
  Aphodius (Planolinus) tenellus sensu
auctorum nec Say, 1823

Pseudacrossus Reitter, 1892

*Pseudacrossus suffertus (A. Schmidt, 1922)
  Aphodius (Pseudacrossus) suffertus ampliatus Reitter, 1892
  Aphodius (Pseudacrossus) suffertus  defiorei Fiori, 1907

Pubinus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

[Pubinus tomentosus (O.F.Muller, 1776)]
   Aphodius (Pubinus) tomentosus (O.F.Muller, 1776)

Rhodaphodius Ádám, 1994

*Rhodaphodius foetens  (Fabricius, 1787)

  Aphodius (Aphodius) foetens (Fabricius, 1787)

  Aphodius (Aphodius) aestivalis Stephens, 1839

  Aphodius aestivalis Stephens, 1839

  Aphodius foetens (Fabricius, 1787)

Sigorus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Sigorus porcus  (Fabricius, 1792)

  Aphodius (Sigorus) porcus (Fabricius, 1792)

Subrinus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Subrinus sturmi  (Harold, 1870)

  Aphodius (Subrinus) sturmi Harold, 1870

*Subrinus vitellinus  (Klug, 1845)

  Aphodius (Subrinus) vitellinus Klug, 1845

Teuchestes Mulsant, 1842

*Teuchestes fossor  (Linnaeus, 1758)

= Aphodius (Teuchestes) fossor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Trichonotulus Bedel, 1911

*Trichonotulus scrofa  (Fabricius, 1787)

  Aphodius (Trichonotulus) scrofa (Fabricius, 1787)

Volinus Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Volinus sticticus  (Panzer, 1798)

   Aphodius equestris Panzer, 1798

    Aphodius (Chilothorax) sticticus (Panzer, 1798)

[EUPARIINI A. Schmidt, 1910]

 

                Ataenius Harold, 1867

                                [Ataenius picinus Harold, 1867]

PSAMMODIINI Mulsant, 1840   

PSAMMODIINA Mulsant, 1840

 

     Brindalus Landin, 1960

*Brindalus porcicollis  (Illiger, 1803)

*Brindalus rotundipennis  (Reitter, 1892)

 

Diastictus Mulsant, 1842

*Diastictus vulneratus  (Sturm, 1805)

Psammodius Fallén, 1807

*Psammodius asper  (Fabricius, 1775)

   Psammodius sulcicollis Illiger, 1802

*Psammodius basalis  (Mulsant & Rey, 1870)

*Psammodius laevipennis  A. Costa, 1844

*Psammodius nocturnus  Reitter, 1892

*Psammodius pierottii  Pittino, 1979

*Psammodius plicicollis  Erichson, 1848

RHYSSEMINA Pittino & Mariani, 1986

Platytomus Mulsant, 1842

*Platytomus laevistriatus  (Perris, 1869)

*Platytomus tibialis  (Fabricius, 1798)

Pleurophorus Mulsant, 1842

*Pleurophorus caesus   Creutzer in Panzer, 1796)

*Pleurophorus maghrebinicus  Pittino & Mariani, 1986

*Pleurophorus mediterranicus  Pittino & Mariani, 1986

*Pleurophorus opacus  Reitter, 1893

*Pleurophorus pannonicus  Petrovitz, 1961

Rhyssemus Mulsant, 1842

*Rhyssemus annaedicatus  Pierotti, 1980

*Rhyssemus germanus  (Linnaeus, 1767)

*Rhyssemus limbolarius  Petrovitz, 1963

*Rhyssemus marqueti  Reiche, 1863

    Rhyssemus algiricus marqueti Reiche, 1863

*Rhyssemus parallelus  Reitter, 1893

*Rhyssemus plicatus  (Germar, 1817)

*Rhyssemus sardous  Pierotti, 1980

*Rhyssemus sulcatus  (Olivier, 1789)

    Rhyssemus godarti Mulsant & Rey, 1870

*Rhyssemus verrucosus  Mulsant, 1842

Trichiorhyssemus Clouet, 1901

*Trichiorhyssemus dalmatinus  Petrovitz, 1967

[Trichiorhyssemus setulosus  Reitter, 1892)]

 

SCARABAEINAE Latreille, 1802

SCARABAEINI Latreille, 1802

Scarabaeus Linnaeus, 1758

Subgen. Ateuchetus Bedel, 1892

*Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) laticollis (Linnaeus, 1767)

  Ateuchetus laticollis Linnaeus, 1767

* Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) semipunctatus (Fabricius, 1792)

  Ateuchetus semipunctatus Fabricius, 1792

* Scarabaeus (Ateuchetus) variolosus (Fabricius, 1787)

  Ateuchetus  variolosus Fabricius, 1787

Subgen. Scarabaeus Linnaeus, 1758

*Scarabaeus (Scarabaeus) pius (Illiger, 1803)  

* Scarabaeus (Scarabaeus) sacer  Linnaeus, 1758

*Scarabaeus (Scarabaeus) typhon (Fischer von Waldheim, 1823)
  Scarabaeus affinis Brullé, 1832

GYMNOPLEURINI Lacordaire, 1856

Gymnopleurus Illiger, 1803

*Gymnopleurus flagellatus  (Fabricius, 1787)

    Gymnopleurus coriarius (Herbst, 1789)

Gymnopleurus geoffroyi  (Fuesslin, 1775)

    *Gymnopleurus geoffroyi  geoffroyi (Fuesslin, 1775)

Gymnopleurus mopsus  (Pallas, 1781)

 *Gymnopleurus mopsus mopsus  (Pallas, 1781)

 *Gymnopleurus sturmii  MacLeay, 1821

      Gymnopleurus sturmi MacLeay, 1821

 

SYSIPHINI Mulsant, 1842

Sisyphus Latreille, 1807

Sisyphus schaefferi  (Linnaeus, 1758)

*Sisyphus schaefferi schaefferi (Linnaeus, 1758)

        COPRINI Leach, 1815

Copris Geoffroy, 1762

*Copris lunaris  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Copris hispanus  (Linnaeus, 1764)

    *Copris hispanus hispanus (Linnaeus, 1764)

    *Copris hispanus cavolinii (Petagna, 1792)

*Copris umbilicatus  Abeille de Perrin, 1901

ONITINI Laporte de Castelnau, 1840

Bubas Dejean, 1833

*Bubas bison  (Linnaeus, 1767)

[Bubas bubaloides Janssens, 1938]

Cheironitis Lansberge, 1875

*Cheironitis furcifer  (Rossi, 1792)

   Chironitis furcifer (Rossi, 1792)

*Cheironitis irroratus  (Rossi, 1790)

   Chironitis irroratus (Rossi, 1790)

[Cheironitis ungaricus  (Herbst, 1789)]

   Chironitis hungaricus (Herbst, 1789)

Onitis Fabricius, 1798

Onitis alexis  Klug, 1835

    *Onitis alexis septentrionalis Balthasar, 1942

*Onitis belial  Fabricius, 1798

*Onitis ion  (Olivier, 1789)

ONITICELLINI Kolbe, 1905

Euoniticellus Janssens, 1953

*Euoniticellus fulvus  (Goeze, 1777)

[Euoniticellus intermedius  (Reiche, 1849)]

   Oniticellus speciosus A. Costa, 1853

*Euoniticellus pallens  (Olivier, 1789)

*Euoniticellus pallipes  (Fabricius, 1781)

 

        ONTHOPHAGINI Burmeister, 1846

Caccobius Thomson, 1859

*Caccobius schreberi  (Linnaeus, 1767)

    Histeridium schreberi (Linné, 1767)

Euonthophagus Balthasar, 1959

Euonthophagus amyntas  (Olivier, 1789)

    *Euonthophagus amyntas amyntas (Olivier, 1789)

    [Euonthophagus crocatus  crocatus (Mulsant & Godart, 1873)]

*Euonthophagus gibbosus  (Scriba, 1790)

Onthophagus Latreille, 1802

Subgen. Furconthophagus Zunino, 1979

*Onthophagus (Furconthophagus) furcatus  ( Fabricius, 1781)

Subgen. Onthophagus Latreille, 1802

*Onthophagus (Onthophagus) illyricus  (Scopoli, 1763)

*Onthophagus (Onthophagus) taurus  (Schreber, 1759)

Subgen. Palaeonthophagus Zunino, 1979

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) andalusicus  Waltl, 1835

   Onthophagus andalusicus  italicus Goidanich, 1925

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) baraudi Nicolas, 1964

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) coenobita (Herbst, 1783)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) fracticornis  (Preyssler, 1790)

Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) gibbulus  (Pallas, 1781)

    *Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) gibbulus gibbulus (Pallas, 1781)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) grossepunctatus  Reitter, 1905

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) joannae  Goljan, 1953

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) lemur  (Fabricius, 1781)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) massai  Baraud, 1975

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) medius (Kugelann, 1792)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) nuchicornis  (Linnaeus, 1758)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) opacicollis  Reitter, 1892

   Onthophagus schatzmayri Pierotti, 1959

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) ovatus  (Linnaeus, 1767)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) ruficapillus  Brullé, 1832

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) semicornis  (Panzer, 1798)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) vacca  (Linnaeus, 1767)

*Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) verticicornis  (Laicharting, 1781)

   Onthophagus nutans Fabricius, 1787

[Onthophagus (Palaeonthophagus) vitulus  (Fabricius, 1776)]

Subgen. Parentius  Zunino, 1979

[Onthophagus (Parentius) punctatus  (Illiger, 1803)]

   Onthophagus (Relictonthophagus) punctatus (Illiger, 1803)

Subgen. Trichonthophagus  Zunino, 1979

*Onthophagus (Trichonthophagus) maki  (Illiger, 1803)

 

 

 

 

ORPHNINAE Erichson, 1847
 

ORPHNINI Erichson, 1847

Chaetonyx Schaum, 1862

Chaetonyx robustus  Schaum, 1862

*Chaetonyx robustus italicus Mariani, 1946

*Chaetonyx robustus liguricus Mariani, 1946

Hybalus Dejean, 1833

*Hybalus benoiti Tournier, 1864

*Hybalus bigibber  Reitter, 1892

[Hybalus cornifrons  Brullé, 1832]
    Hybalus graecus
Sturm, 1843

 

 

 

 

MELOLONTHINAE   Leach in Samouelle, 1819
 

SERICINI Kirby, 1837

Hymenoplia Eschscholtz, 1830

*Hymenoplia sicula  Blanchard, 1850

Maladera Mulsant & Rey, 1871

Subgen. Maladera Mulsant & Rey, 1871

*Maladera (Maladera) holosericea  (Scopoli, 1772)

Omaloplia Schonherr, 1817

Subgen. Omaloplia  Stephens, 1830

[Omaloplia (Omaloplia) hericia  Chobaut, 1907]

   Homaloplia (Homaloplia) hericius Chobaut, 1907

*Omaloplia (Omaloplia) lonae  Schatzmayr, 1923

   Homaloplia (Homaloplia) lonae Schatzmayr, 1923

Omaloplia (Omaloplia) ruricola  Fabricius, 1775

   Homaloplia (Homaloplia) ruricola (Fabricius,1775)

    *Omaloplia (Omaloplia) ruricola nicolasi Baraud, 1965

    Homaloplia (Homaloplia) nicolasi Baraud, 1965

    *Omaloplia (Omaloplia) ruricola ruricola Fabricius, 1775

     Homaloplia (Homaloplia) nicolasi tergestina Baraud, 1965

Paratriodonta Baraud, 1962

*Paratriodonta cinctipennis  (Lucas, 1846)

*Paratriodonta romana  (Brenske, 1890)

Serica Macleay, 1819

Subgen. Serica Macleay, 1819

*Serica (Serica) brunnea  (Linnaeus, 1758)

   Serica brunnea var. Berardii Luigioni, 1928

Triodontella Reitter, 1919

*Triodontella alni  (Blanchard, 1850)

  Triodonta alni Blanchard, 1850

  Triodontella alni luteipes (Fairmaire, 1881)

*Triodontella bucculenta (Baraud, 1962)

  Triodonta bucculenta Baraud, 1962,

*Triodontella mimula Leo & Fancello, 2007 

*Triodontella nitidula  (Rossi, 1790)

  Triodonta nitidula (Rossi, 1790)

*Triodontella raymondi  (Perris, 1869)

  Triodonta raymondi Perris, 1869

*Triodontella sardoa  (Baraud, 1962)

  Triodonta sardoa Baraud, 1962
 

 

 

HOPLIINI Latreille, 1829

Hoplia Illiger, 1803

Subgen. Decamera  Mulsant, 1842

*Hoplia (Decamera) fiorii  Fracassi, 1906

Hoplia (Decamera) philanthus  (Fuesslin, 1775)

   Hoplia farinosa auctorum nec  Linnaeus 761

    *Hoplia (Decamera) philanthus philanthus  (Fuesslin, 1775)

*Hoplia (Decamera) praticola  Duftschmid, 1805

Subgen. Hoplia  Illiger, 1803

*Hoplia (Hoplia) argentea  (Poda, 1761)

    Hoplia farinosa (Linnaeus, 1761)

*Hoplia (Hoplia) attilioi  Massa, 1979

*Hoplia (Hoplia) brunnipes  Bonelli, 1812

*Hoplia (Hoplia) dubia  (Rossi, 1792)

[Hoplia (Hoplia) flavipes  Germar, 1824]

*Hoplia (Hoplia) graminicola  (Fabricius, 1792)

*Hoplia (Hoplia) maremmana  Leo, Liberto, Rattu & Sechi, 2010

*Hoplia (Hoplia) minuta  Panzer, 1789

*Hoplia (Hoplia) paganettii  J. Muller, 1907

*Hoplia (Hoplia) pubicollis  Küster, 1849

*Hoplia (Hoplia) walterrossii  Sabatinelli in Baraud, 1992

 

 

RHIZOTROGINI Burmeister, 1855

Amadotrogus Reitter, 1902

 

    *Amadotrogus grassii  (Mainardi, 1902)

           Rhizotrogus grassii Mainardi, 1902

    *Amadotrogus insubricus  (Burmeister, 1855)

          Rhizotrogus insubricus Burmeister, 1855

          Rhizotrogus fiorii Brenske, 1893

*Amadotrogus quercanus  (Burmeister, 1855)

  Amphimallon (Amadotrogus) quercanum Burmeister, 1855

*Amadotrogus tarsalis  (Reiche, 1862)

  Rhizotrogus tarsalis Reiche, 1862

*Amadotrogus vicinus  (Mulsant, 1842)

   Rhizotrogus vicinus Mulsant, 1842

   Rhizotrogus rugifrons Burmeister, 1855

Amphimallon Latreille, 1825

*Amphimallon assimile  (Herbst, 1790)

*Amphimallon atrum  (Herbst, 1790)

*Amphimallon burmeisteri  Brenske, 1886

*Amphimallon fuscum  (Scopoli, 1786)

*Amphimallon gianfranceschii  Luigioni, 1931

*Amphimallon javeti  Stierlin, 1864

   Amphimallon solstitiale javeti Stierlin, 1864

Amphimallon majale  (Razoumowsky, 1789)

[Amphimallon montanum   Zur Strassen, 1954]

*Amphimallon ochraceum  (Knoch, 1801)

*Amphimallon pini  (Olivier, 1789)

*Amphimallon pseudomajale  Sabatinelli, 1977

Amphimallon solstitiale  (Linnaeus, 1758)

    *Amphimallon solstitiale solstitiale  (Linnaeus, 1758)

*Amphimallon vitalei  Luigioni, 1932

    Aplidia Hope, 1837  

[Aplidia attenuata (Reiche, 1852]

   Haplidia attenuata Reiche, 1852)

*Aplidia etrusca (Kraatz, 1882)

    Haplidia etrusca Kraatz, 1882

*Aplidia hirticollis (Burmeister, 1855)

   Haplidia hirticollis Burmeister, 1855

*Aplidia massai (Baraud, 1975)

    Haplidia massai Baraud, 1975

Aplidia transversa (Fabricius, 1801)

   Haplidia transversa (Fabricius, 1801)

   *Aplidia transversa transversa (Fabricius, 1801)

*Aplidia villigera (Burmeister, 1855)

    Haplidia villigera Burmeister, 1855

Firminus Coca-Abia, 2003

*Firminus baudii  (Brenske, 1886)

   Rhizotrogus baudii Brenske, 1886

*Firminus bellieri  (Reiche, 1862)

    Rhizotrogus bellieri Reiche, 1862

Firminus ciliatus  (Reiche, 1862)

   Rhizotrogus ciliatus Reiche, 1862

    *Firminus ciliatus ciliatus (Reiche, 1862)

    *Firminus ciliatus vexillis (Reitter, 1902)

     Rhizotrogus ciliatus vexillis Reitter, 1902

*Firminus fossulatus  (Mulsant & Rey, 1859)

    Rhizotrogus fossulatus Mulsant & Rey, 1859

*Firminus procerus  (Baudi, 1870)

   Rhizotrogus procerus Baudi, 1870

   Geotrogus procerus (Baudi, 1870)

Geotrogus Guérin-Menéville, 1842

*Geotrogus euphytus lamantiai  (Sparacio, 2014)

   Pseudoapterogyna euphytus (Buquet, 1840)

   Pseudoapterogyna euphytus lamantiai Sparacio, 2014

*Geotrogus genei  (Blanchard, 1851)

   Rhizotrogus genei Blanchard, 1851

   Rhizotrogus insularis Reiche, 1862

*Geotrogus michaelis  (Sparacio, 2014)

   Pseudoapterogyna michaelis Sparacio, 2014

*Geotrogus pellegrinensis  (Brenske in Ragusa, 1893)

   Pseudoapterogyna pellegrinensis (Brenske in Ragusa, 1893)

*Geotrogus sicelis  Blanchard, 1851

*Geotrogus vorax  (Marseul, 1878)

   Pseudoapterogyna vorax (Marseul, 1878)

 

Holochelus Reitter, 1889

Subgen.  Miltotrogus  Reitter, 1902

*Holochelus (Miltotrogus) fraxinicola  (Sturm & Hagenbach, 1825)

   Miltotrogus fraxinicola (Sturm & Hagenbach, 1825)

*Holochelus (Miltotrogus) vernus  (Germar, 1824)

  Miltotrogus vernus (Germar, 1824)

Rhizotrogus Latreille, 1825

*Rhizotrogus aestivus  (Olivier, 1789)

*Rhizotrogus cicatricosus  Mulsant, 1842

    Rhizotrogus praecox Leoni, 1906

*Rhizotrogus maculicollis  (A. & G.B. Villa, 1833)

*Rhizotrogus marginipes  Mulsant, 1842

*Rhizotrogus pallidipennis  Blanchard, 1851

*Rhizotrogus romanoi  Sabatinelli, 1975

*Rhizotrogus sassariensis  Perris, 1869

*Rhizotrogus siculus  Baraud, 1970

MELOLONTHINI Leach in Samouelle, 1819

Anoxia Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

Subgen.  Anoxia Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

*Anoxia (Anoxia) pilosa  (Fabricius, 1792)

Anoxia (Anoxia) scutellaris  Mulsant, 1842

    *Anoxia (Anoxia) scutellaris scutellaris Mulsant, 1842

    *Anoxia (Anoxia) scutellaris argentea Aliquň & Massa, 1976

    *Anoxia (Anoxia) scutellaris sicula Motschulsky, 1860

Anoxia (Anoxia) villosa  (Fabricius, 1781)

    *Anoxia (Anoxia) villosa villosa (Fabricius, 1781)

Subgen. Mesanoxia Medvedev, 1951

*Anoxia (Mesanoxia) australis  ( Schönherr, 1817)

Anoxia (Mesanoxia) matutinalis  Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

    *Anoxia (Mesanoxia) matutinalis matutinalis Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

    *Anoxia (Mesanoxia) matutinalis corsicana Sabatinelli, 1976

    *Anoxia (Mesanoxia) matutinalis moltonii Sabatinelli, 1976

    *Anoxia (Mesanoxia) matutinalis sardoa Motschulsky, 1860

    *Anoxia (Mesanoxia) matutinalis thumseri Guerlach, 2011

       

Subgen. Protanoxia  Medvedev, 1951

*Anoxia (Protanoxia) orientalis  (Krynicki, 1832)

Melolontha Fabricius, 1775

*Melolontha hippocastani  Fabricius, 1801

*Melolontha melolontha  (Linnaeus, 1758)

*Melolontha pectoralis  Megerle von Muhlfeld, 1812

*Melolontha sardiniensis  Drumont, Muret, Hayer & Penner, 1999

Polyphylla Harris, 1841

Subgen. Polyphylla  Harris, 1841

*Polyphylla (Polyphylla) fullo  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Polyphylla (Polyphylla) ragusae  Kraatz, 1882

   Polyphylla ragusai auctt.

    *Polyphylla (Polyphylla) ragusae ragusae Kraatz, 1882

    *Polyphylla (Polyphylla) ragusae aliquoi Massa & Tassi in Baraud, 1977

        TANYPROCTINI Erichson, 1847

            (= PACHYDEMINI Burmeister, 1855)

Elaphocera Gené, 1836

*Elaphocera emarginata  (Gyllenhal, 1817)

*Elaphocera erichsoni  Harold in Gemminger & Harold, 1869

  Elaphocera erichsoni J. du Val, 1860

Liogenys Gučrin-Méneville, 1830

  Peritryssus Reitter, 1918

[Liogenys excisa  (Reitter, 1918)]

  Peritryssus excisus Reitter, 1918

Pachydema Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

*Pachydema hirticollis  (Fabricius, 1787)

 

 

RUTELINAE  MacLeay, 1819

 

ANOMALINI Streubel, 1839

ANOMALINA Streubel, 1839

Anomala Samouelle, 1819

*Anomala ausonia Erichson, 1847

*Anomala devota  (Rossi, 1790)
    Anomala (Dichomala) devota (Rossi, 1790)

*Anomala  dubia  (Scopoli, 1763)

*Anomala  vitis  (Fabricius, 1775)

Exomala Reitter, 1903

Subgen. Neoblitopertha  Baraud, 1991

*Exomala (Neoblitopertha) succincta (Laporte de Castelnau, 1840)

    Exomala (Neoblitopertha) campestris (Latreille, 1804) 

*Exomala (Neoblitopertha) leonii  (Luigioni, 1933)

   Blitopertha leonii Luigioni, 1933

Mimela Kirby, 1823

*Mimela aurata  (Fabricius, 1801)

Mimela junii  (Duftschmid, 1805)

    *Mimela junii junii (Duftschmid, 1805)

    *Mimela junii calabrica Machatschke, 1957

         Mimela junii calabrica Machatschke 1952

    *Mimela junii gigliocola Machatschke, 1957

         Mimela junii giglicola Machatschke, 1952

    *Mimela junii miksici Sparacio, 2003

    *Mimela junii rugosula Fairmaire, 1859

         Mimela junii corsicana Machatschke, 1957

        Mimela junii corsicana Machatschke, 1952   

Phyllopertha Stephens, 1830

*Phyllopertha horticola  (Linnaeus, 1758)

ANISOPLIINA  Burmeister, 1844

Anisoplia   Schönherr, 1817

Subgen. Anisoplia  Schönherr, 1817

*Anisoplia (Anisoplia) agricola (Poda, 1761)

*Anisoplia (Anisoplia) bromicola  (Germar, 1817)

*Anisoplia (Anisoplia) erichsoni Reitter, 1889

[Anisoplia (Anisoplia) flavipennis Brullé, 1832]    

 Anisoplia (Anisoplia) monticola  Erichson, 1847

    *Anisoplia (Anisoplia) monticola monticola Erichson, 1847

     Anisoplia neapolitana Reitter, 1889

    *Anisoplia (Anisoplia) monticola marginata Kraatz, 1883

*Anisoplia (Anisoplia) sabatinellii  Baraud, 1991

*Anisoplia (Anisoplia) tempestiva  Erichson, 1847

*Anisoplia (Anisoplia) villosa  (Goeze, 1777)

  Anisoplia simplicifrons Reitter, 1889

[Subgen.  Autanisoplia  Medvedev, 1949]

[Anisoplia (Autanisoplia) austriaca  (Herbst, 1783)]

    [Anisoplia (Autanisoplia) austriaca austriaca (Herbst, 1783)]

Hemichaetoplia Baraud, 1986

*Hemichaetoplia pallidipennis  (Gyllenhal, 1817)

   Anisoplia pallidipennis  hypocrita (Burmeister, 1844)

 

 

 

PACHYPODINAE  Erichson, 1840

Pachypus  Dejean, 1821

*Pachypus caesus  Erichson, 1840

*Pachypus candidae  (Petagna, 1787)
*Pachypus melonii  Sparacio, 2008

*Pachypus sardiniensis   Guerlach, Bazzato & Cillo, 2013


 

 

 

DYNASTINAE  MacLeay, 1819
 

PENTODONTINI  Mulsant, 1842

Calicnemis Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

*Calicnemis latreillii  Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

   Callicnemis latreillei Laporte de Castelnau, 1832

*Calicnemis sardiniensis  Leo, 1985

   Callicnemis sardiniensis Leo, 1985

Pentodon Hope, 1837

Pentodon algerinus  (Fuesslin, 1778)

  Pentodon algerinum (Herbst, 1789)

    *Pentodon algerinus algerinus (Fuesslin, 1778)

    Pentodon bispinosum Küster, 1852

Pentodon bidens  (Pallas, 1771)

    *Pentodon bidens punctatus (Villers, 1789)

     Pentodon punctatum (Villers, 1789)

Phyllognathus Eschscholtz, 1830

*Phyllognathus excavatus  (Forster, 1771)

   Phyllognathus silenus (Fabricius, 1775)

 

ORYCTINI Burmeister, 1847

Oryctes Illiger, 1798

Subgen. Oryctes Illiger, 1798

Oryctes (Oryctes) nasicornis  (Linnaeus, 1758)

    *Oryctes (Oryctes)  nasicornis corniculatus Villa & Villa, 1833

    Oryctes nasicornis laevigatus Heer, 1841

    *Oryctes (Oryctes) nasicornis grypus Illiger, 1803

 

 

CETONIINAE Leach, 1815

 

VALGINI Mulsant, 1842

  Valgus Scriba, 1790

*Valgus hemipterus  (Linnaeus, 1758)


TRICHIINI Fleming, 1821
 

TRICHIINA Fleming, 1821

Gnorimus Lepeletier & Serville, 1828

*Gnorimus decempunctatus  Helfer, 1833

    Aleurostictus decempunctatus (Helfer, 1833)

*Gnorimus nobilis nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Aleurostictus nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

*Gnorimus variabilis  (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Gnorimus octopunctatus (Fabricius, 1775)

    Aleurostictus variabilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Trichius Fabricius, 1775

*Trichius fasciatus  (Linnaeus, 1758) 

*Trichius gallicus gallicus Dejean, 1821

   Trichius rosaceus rosaceus (Voet, 1766)

*Trichius gallicus zonatus  Germar, 1831

   Trichius rosaceus zonatus Germar, 1831

*Trichius sexualis  Bedel, 1906 

OSMODERMATINA  Schenkling, 1922

Osmoderma Lepeletier & Serville, 1828

*Osmoderma cristinae  Sparacio, 1994

    Osmoderma eremita meridionale Tauzin, 1994

*Osmoderma eremita  (Scopoli, 1763)

    Osmoderma eremitum (Scopoli, 1763)

*Osmoderma italicum  Sparacio, 2000
    Osmoderma italica Sparacio, 2000


 

CETONIINI Leach, 1815

CETONIINA Leach, 1815

Aethiessa Burmeister, 1842

*Aethiessa floralis  (Fabricius, 1787)

 Aethiessa squamosa (Gory & Percheron, 1833)

Cetonia Fabricius, 1775

Cetonia aurata  (Linné, 1758)

    *Cetonia aurata aurata (Linnaeus, 1758)

    *Cetonia aurata pisana Heer, 1841

    *Cetonia aurata sicula   Aliquň, 1983

Cetonia carthami  Gory & Percheron, 1833

    *Cetonia carthami carthami Gory & Percheron, 1833

Protaetia Burmeister, 1842

Subgen.  Potosia Mulsant & Rey, 1871

*Protaetia (Cetonischema) speciosissima (Scopoli, 1786)

   Potosia (Potosia) aeruginosa (Drury, 1773) nec Linnaeus, 1767

Subgen. Eupotosia Miksic, 1954

Protaetia (Eupotosia) affinis  (Andersch, 1797)

    *Protaetia (Eupotosia)  affinis affinis (Andersch, 1797)

    *Protaetia (Eupotosia)  affinis tyrrenica Medvedev, 1964

      Potosia (Eupotosia) affinis nat. tyrrenica Miksic,1957

*Protaetia (Eupotosia)  mirifica mirifica  (Mulsant, 1842)

  Potosia (Eupotosia) koenigi balcanica Miksic, 1965

  Potosia (Eupotosia) koenigi nat. balcanica Miksic, 1957

Subgen. Liocola Thomson, 1859

*Protaetia (Liocola) marmorata marmorata (Fabricius, 1792)
  Liocola lugubris (Herbsts, 1786)

Subgen. Netocia A. Costa, 1852

Protaetia (Netocia) morio  (Fabricius, 1781)

*Protaetia (Netocia) morio morio (Fabricius, 1781)

Protaetia (Netocia) oblonga  (Gory & Percheron, 1833)

*Protaetia (Netocia) oblonga oblonga  (Gory & Percheron, 1833)

*Protaetia (Netocia) sardea  (Gory & Percheron, 1833)

*Protaetia (Netocia) squamosa  squamosa  (Lefebvre, 1827)
*Protaetia (Netocia) squamosa crassicollis (Burmeister, 1842)

Subgen. Potosia  Mulsant & Rey, 1871

Protaetia (Potosia) angustata  (Germar, 1817)

    *Protaetia (Potosia) angustata angustata (Germar, 1817)

Protaetia (Potosia) cuprea  (Fabricius, 1775)

    *Protaetia (Potosia) cuprea cuprea (Fabricius, 1775)

    *Protaetia (Potosia) cuprea hypocrita (Ragusa, 1905)

       Protaetia (Potosia) cuprea incerta (A. Costa, 1852)

    *Protaetia (Potosia) cuprea metallica (Herbst, 1782)

    *Protaetia (Potosia) cuprea obscura (Andersch, 1797)

Protaetia (Potosia) fieberi  (Kraatz, 1880)

    *Protaetia (Potosia) fieberi fieberi (Kraatz, 1880)

   *Protaetia (Potosia) opaca  (Fabricius, 1787)

Tropinota Mulsant, 1842

Subgen. Epicometis Burmeister, 1842

Tropinota (Epicometis) hirta  (Poda, 1761)

    *Tropinota (Epicometis) hirta hirta (Poda, 1761)

       Epicometis hirta hirta (Poda, 1761)

    *Tropinota (Epicometis) paulae Leo, 2010

Subgen. Tropinota Mulsant 1842

Tropinota (Tropinota) squallida  (Scopoli, 1763)

    Tropinota squalida auctt.

    *Tropinota (Tropinota) squallida squallida  (Scopoli, 1763)

        Tropinota squalida (Scopoli, 1763)

LEUCOCELINA Kraatz, 1882

Oxythyrea Mulsant, 1842

*Oxythyrea funesta  (Poda, 1761)